National University




Privacy Policy

NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS
admits students of any race, color, national and ethnic origin to all the rights, privileges, programs, and activities generally accorded or made available to students at the school. It does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national and ethnic origin in administration of its educational policies, admissions policies, scholarship and loan programs, and other school-administered programs.

National University owns and operates its website and is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of its user community. The intent of this Privacy & Non-discrimination Policy is to detail the information National University may gather about individuals who visit its website, how that information is used, and National University disclosure practices. Please note that this policy applies only to its website and not to the websites of other companies or organizations to which we provide links or to any software that may be downloaded from National University website.

Our postal address is:
11355 North Torrey Pines Road
La Jolla, CA 92037-1013
Toll Free: (866) 366-8847
Direct: (858) 642-8750
Fax: (858) 642-8750

Anonymous User Information
National University collects some anonymous information each time you visit its website so it can improve the overall quality of your online experience. It collects your IP address, referral data, and browser and platform type. You do not have to register with National University before we can collect this anonymous information.

National University website does not require you to share information that identifies you personally, such as your name or e-mail address, in order for you to use the website. The National University website may assign an anonymous ID number to your request(s) and links the following additional data to that number: the date and time you visited the website, your search terms, and the links upon which you choose to click. Like most standard website servers, we use log files to collect and store this anonymous user information. National University analyzes the information to examine trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Individual User Information
From time-to-time the National University website requests information from you that may identify you personally in addition to the anonymous information described above. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name, e-mail address, shipping address, and zip code), and demographic information (such as age, gender, occupation, and household income). National University will not use or disclose your individual user information except as described in this privacy policy. National University collects individual user information in the following ways from different National University websites:

Surveys or Contests
From time to time, National University may conduct surveys or contests on a National University website. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose individual user information to the National University website. Contest information will be shared with the contest or survey sponsors to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of the National University website. We may use an intermediary to conduct these surveys or contests. These companies may use your personal information to help the National University website communicate with you about offers from the National University website and our marketing partners. Such third parties do not have National University permission to use your personally identifiable information for any secondary purpose.

Tell-A-Friend
If you elect to use our referral service for informing a friend about any of our sites, we ask you for your friend’s name and e-mail address. National University will automatically send the friend a one-time e-mail inviting them to visit the National University website. National University does not store the information related to your friends and the one-time e-mail sent pursuant to your input will be our only contact with that person for such input.

Correspondence
If you contact National University, we may keep a record of that correspondence and we may collect your e-mail address.

Third Party Information Gathering
The National University websites Sites contain links to other sites on the Web. Please be aware that National University is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Cookies
National University may set and access National University or partner cookies on your computer. A cookie is a small data file that a website may send to your browser and which may then be stored on your system. We may occasionally use both session cookies and persistent cookies. For the session cookie, once you close the browser, the cookie simply terminates. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions.

We use cookie and web beacon technology to track which pages on the National University websites our visitors view and which Web browsers our visitors use. We may also use cookies to help us provide personalized features and preferences to you within various National University websites in a way that may be linked to individual user information that you elect to share with us. We may also use "action tags" to assist in delivering the cookie. These action tags allow us to compile statistics and other data about our customers on an aggregate basis, by embedding a random identifying number on each user’s browser. Then we track where that number shows up on our site.

Sharing
Though we make every effort to preserve your privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a criminal investigation, a court order, or legal process served on our website. We may also share your personal information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of National University or such National University websites’ terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

Mergers; Business Transitions
In the event National University goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, users’ personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

Choice/Opt-out
We desire to keep you in control of the personal information you provide to us. Accordingly, you can review, correct, change or remove the personal registration information you provide to National University and that National University controls.

If you do not want to receive e-mail from us in the future, please let us know by sending us email at the above address optout@nu.edu.

If you supply us with your postal address online you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new products and services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by calling us at (800) NAT-UNIV.

Persons who supply us with their telephone numbers online will only receive telephone contact from us with information regarding orders they have placed online. If you would not like to be contacted, please provide us with your name and phone number to ensure that we remove the correct person from the list.

Notification of Changes
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement in places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If, however, we are going to use Individually Identifiable Information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users by posting a notice on our website for 30 days.

Special Notification with respect to Children’s Privacy (Users under the age of 13)
In response to concerns about protecting children’s privacy online, Congress enacted the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), which sets forth rules and procedures governing the ways in which websites may collect, use and disclose any personal information for children under the age of 13. In accordance with National University policy and COPPA regulations, we DO NOT:

Request or knowingly collect personally identifiable information online or offline contact information from users under 13 years of age; or Knowingly use or share personal information from users under 13 years of age with third parties.
It is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information given to us or pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately delete the information from our servers.


National University is a member of the National University System.